Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. There are two fairs in Drumshanbo every month, a pig fair and a cattle fair.
    On the morning of a fair the farmers get up very early and they go to the fair either with pigs or cattle to sell.
    When the farmers are going to the fair if they have any animals to sell they do not like to meet a red haired woman on the road because the fear they will have bad luck the whole day and that they will not get a good price for what they have to sell. When the men meet at the fair they wish other good luck. When the men are going in at the end of the town they take off their caps and they say a few prayers.
    At the fair there are cows lowing sheep bleating, pigs squalling, and men shouting. About eight oclock buyers come and they are all day buying and making bargains.
        1. trádáil
    Rosaleen Woods