Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Leitra. About forty years ago there were thirteen families living in it but now there are only four families in it namely Dohertys, Waters's, Darcys and McWeeney. The families that were living in it forty years ago were the four Doherty families, Gibbsons, OConnors, Flynns, Muhans, and Darcys. The walls of the houses are not there but there are two byres which belonged to two of the families.
    Flynn's house is there yet.
    Tom Flynn willed the land to his sister who lives in America and the Waters family have the grass of it at present. Thomas Meehan has Meehans land that his father gave him when he was dying. The Darcy have OConnors house and land and the house is used as a byre now.
    The Dohertys have Dohertys land. My father bought Gibbsons's land and old Darcy's land.
    Liataire, Co. Liatroma