Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toothache is a subject that we would never tire writing about. We heard a good story of a man who wanted to get rid of an aching tooth. He went to the local blacksmith who he was told had a wonderful cure for the ailment. The blacksmith pretended to perform some weird rules while the suffering one looked on with wonder. The blacksmith then tied a string composed of strong thread to the aching tooth and then secured the thread to the anvil from which the sufferer's face was only a short distance away. The blacksmith then suddenly took a red hot iron from the fire and placed it on the anvil right under the other fellow's face. The suffer gave a wild leap and left
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernard Whelan