Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove, after Easter or June is the usual time for marriages in this district, and Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays are the usual days. People never get married in May because it is said to be unlucky.
    When People are getting married on the morning arranged they get up very early and the bride dresses in silk or satin and the colours may be white, blue pink or brown, and the groom is usually dressed in a suit of blue, black, brown or grey.
    Then they go to the church at a certain hour where they get married either before or after Mass, and when they are coming out of the church confetti and rice is thrown at them for good luck.
    When they come home they have breakfast, very often they
    Rosaleen Woods