Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many feasts are observed in this district and here I shall mention some of them, St. Stephens day, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Saturday and Sunday, May day, St. Patricks day and Years Eve and day.
    On St. Stephens day a number of boys gather together and dress themselves up in straw hats and ragged coats and false faces. They dress themselves like this so that the people would not know them. They go about from house to house gathering money to bury the wren. When they go to a house they knock on the door and ask "any admittance for captain mummer and his men" and then they are generally let in. When they go in some one of them play a tune. Then three or four get out on the floor to dance and when they are finished three or four more get out. Then the people of the house give a sixpense or more if they like. That money is given to the captain to hold. They keep going from house to house gathering money and saying little bits of rhymes. On New years eve they divide the money or have a party in a house. May eve people gather many flowers and put them on window sills and around the house. On Shrove Tuesday night people make pancakes. On Easter
    Celia Mulvey
    An tEanach, Co. Liatroma