Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play a great many games such as:- Hell, Heaven or Purgatory, Blind mans Buff, Who is afraid of blind Peter and cad.
    To play Hell, Heaven or Purgatory two players stand with their hands held high. All the other players line up and march through their hands. The last person on the line is caught and asked which of some three corners he will take. When all the players are caught the two players with their hands held high name the three places Hell, Heaven or Purgatory.
    Blind mans Buff is played by putting a cloth on the eyes of some person. That player has to run after the other players. Whoever he catches is blindfolded and has to run after the rest. It is usually played in a barn One player stands at one end of a field and shouts who is afraid of blind Peter. All the other players run and try to get past him. Whoever he catches is blind Peter.
    To play cad two long sticks and one short one is needed. Two players take the long sticks and two more take the short stick. The two with the short stick throw it to one and other.
    Frank Darcy
    An tEanach, Co. Liatroma