Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this locality on St. Stephen's Day a number of men gathered together and went from house to house dancing and singing. They were called the "wren boys" because they used to hunt the wren long ago. They used to make a "join" and they had a dance in some neighbor's house.
    The old custom is still carried on in this district on Shrove Tuesday. The people make pancakes on this day. Pancake Tuesday is another name for Shrove Tuesday.
    In this district on St. Patrick's Day the custom of wearing shamrocks is still carried on. Every Irishman used to drown his shamrock on that night.
    In this district long ago the people used to kill a chicken on St. Martin's Day. The reason is because one day long ago a woman was going to the market and she met St. Martin on her way. He asked a chicken off her and he drew the blood out of it and gave the chicken back to her.
    Long ago in this locality the people used to make crosses on St. Brigid's Day. Then they brought them into the house and it is said they had good luck through the year. They used to tie one of the rushes round their head and they had no headaches that year. With the rushes that were left over they used to make a "gad". They used to tie it around the first calf that year and
    Sheila Keany
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma