Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a funny story about a man that played a trick on his friend. There were walking along a road in the townland of Stranagress, and the man who was playing the trick, John Keany, had a long string tied to his hand, which was in his pocket.
    The other end of the string was attached to a white bad which was full of hay. I was rolling along the road after them. John Keany pretended to be frightened, and he said to his comrade, who had bad nerves, "Do you hear anything behind you."
    His comrade looked behind him, and got a shock when he saw what was following him. He ran up the shouting, thinking it was the devil.
    Tom Keany,
    Brockagh,