Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Tig" is a common game. It is played by one of the players running after the rest. The first one of the players caught has to be on it the next time.
    "Donkey" is another local game played. There are four players about two yards apart. They throw the ball from one to the other. Every time you miss the ball you have a letter of the word. The person who has the letter "y" is the "donkey." Any other word could be played also.
    There is another game called chip-chop. There are two players who have either an apple or an orange for a name. They catch hands and hold them up. There are a row of player[s] who do not know which name they have. They stop the last one of the row is caught and asked which they would rather. Whichever the would rather they would go behind the person with that name. When all the players are gone the two teams pull to see which are the stronger.
    "Rounders" is another local game played. There is a town and three or four
    Rose Kenny