Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people were getting married long ago the people of the village used to light fires and follow the couple to the door. Then when they would come to the door an old woman would come to the door and break an oaten cake in their head. The bride used to cut the first bit of the marriage cake and hand a bit of it around to everybody in the house. The first Sunday after they getting married they stay within from mass, then the next Sunday they go out and they call this "Éirigh Amach". They had no motor-cars but horses and cars and horse-back. The car the bride would be in the people used to fling an ould shoe after it. They used to get married long ago by jumping over a broom three times
    Remember me by the river
    Remember me by the lake
    Don't forget me when you are getting married
    to give me a piece of your wedding cake.
    If the married people met a white horse or a red haired woman they say it would not be lucky. The marriage couple when they would be coming in they would kneel at the door first, an ould woman would come out and give them her blessing. If
    Chrissie Finn
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe