Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loss. But however the soldiers heard who stole the gifts and one of them dressed himself as a gardeners boy and set out for the princes palace with some magic apples, the other fellow dressed himself as a doctor and set out to meet again in the same spot, so he gave to the prince some of them and she at them, so her nose began to grow and grow out the window across the hills and far away through the wood for many miles until he came and pump, pump, pump into it and he followed it for many miles until he came to the other fellow. The two set out for the princes palace again and asked what was the matter and they told him. So he gave her two grapes, and told her he would call again soon. So he did but the nose was a wee bit better and he said to her that she had stolen goods about her and that she must give them to the owners and her nose would be the same again. So the prince did and her nose was as good as ever and so at long last they got their magic gifts again and were as rich as ever.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Brigid Rabbitte