Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Handball
    The people used to play handball long ago nearly the same as they do now. They used to get a ball and four stones. They used to put two stones a good way apart at each end of the field. Then there would be a boy standing between the two stones at each end of the field. They would have another boy with them usually. The boy in the middle of the field would throw up the ball. They would hurl it back to the other goals and if they put it out between the two stones it would be a goal. They would be an hour playing and whatever boys of them would have a goal more than the others they would have the game. It was a piece of a stick they had instead of a hurley. They would also have other boys with them and they would play it every second Sunday in different fields, so that they would not have any field spoiled in the end. They used to play handball every Sunday after their dinner.
    Delia Crowe
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe