Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Blessed Stories
    Long ago a man lived in Barna Derg. He lived in a cabin. One day he got sick and the people around used to come in and clean the cabin and dress and wash him. One night he got very bad, it was about twelve o'clock and the people saw a light coming out of the chapel and going into the cabin. After a while it came out again and went into the chapel. The people went to the house in an and he was very bad. They asked him if they would bring him the priest and he said, "A saint came and anointed me".
    One time when the soldiers were looking for Our Lord, the Blessed Virgin was trying to hide him. She crossed a field and a man was sowing oats. She said to him "if any one asks you if you seen me say I passed here the day you were sowing this oats and your oats will be fit to cut tomorrow". The next day the soldiers came and asked him if he seen Our Lord. The man said "The Blessed
    Vera Mannion
    An Driseachán (Stevens), Co. na Gaillimhe