Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

A Funny Story
    There was once a man and his wife living in a house. One day the man went out working and there was a golden shoe in one of the rafters of the house. The man told the woman not to give it to anybody because they might break it. A beggar man came in and he asked her for an old shoe and that he had a sore foot. She said she had and she gave the golden shoe to him. When the man came home he asked her did she give it to anyone and she said she gave it to an old beggar man that had a sore foot. He got very angry so he told her to ready up and that they would clear to some place else. So they went off and she said "Will I pull out the door after me". "Do", he replied. She took up the door off it's hinges and pulled it after her. The man looked to see what was crawling along. He said "Leave that there you amadán. They went up in top of a tree and there were robbers the other side. The man was
    AT1541: For the Long Winter
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree