Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occurrences took place at the well. A trout is supposed to inhabit the well, but not permanently. This fish used to appear in the well, if anyone was cured of an ailment. An old man used to see the fish every time he went to the well and another never saw the fish. It is certain a trout of a yellow colour was seen in the well but no one seems to have seen this fish lately.
    8-4-38
    About twenty years ago everyone used to look forward to the pattern Day. On this day everyone for mile around would go to the Pattern. Dancing, singing and all sorts of amusement were carried on at the well. Young and old enjoyed themselves throughout the day. This field, outside the field, where the well was filled up with tents, drinks, sweets and ect were sold in the tents. It happened that two men got drunk one year and they began to fight and one of them killed the other. The pattern began to get less and less from that day on. The pattern was never suppressed.
    Labhrás Ó Síoráin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)