School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    know it. If a person played thirteen games with the Devil it is that that person would never have a days luck. This boy was just playing the thirteenth game when, by the grace of God I suppose, one of the cards fell to the ground. The boy stooped down to pick it up and as he did he saw that the other man had four cloven feet and he fainted. When he came to his senses again he went home and he never played a card after that.
  2. Long ago in a village near Athlone there were a man and a woman and the had one child. After some time the woman died. One night not long after her death her husband saw her come in and look down at the child who was in the cradle. The man closed the door so that she could not go out but she told him that it was no use for she was but a shadow. She said she ate no food from the fairies yet and
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe