Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there (were) used to be twenty one men in a football team and the football field used to be much longer than it is now.
    Two posts were put down at each end of the field with seven yards between each pair. About seven yards outside each post another post was put down. Goals were scored between the inside posts and points were scared between the other posts. No number of points could equal a goal. After some time the number of men in the team was reduced to seventeen and after another period it was decided that three points were equal to a goal. Then the point posts no longer used and it was then fixed as it is to now.
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Droichead Bhéal an Átha Móir, Co. na Gaillimhe