School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the penance of this earth done and then he would go straight to heaven. The the ghost disappeared. The other brother came back and looked in the window but when he saw how his brother looked he got afraid and ran off. When he ran the other brother followed him. The fellow that was shaved was afraid to go out amongst the people until the hair grew on his head again
  2. Long ago there lived in Cloonascarberry a miser who used never go to mass. He lived in a little hut with himself and a tame frog. When he died he buried all his gold in the ground and left the frog to mind it. Anybody who wants to find that gold must search for it between first and second mass on Sunday. But ever since nobody tried to get it because it is said that whoever gets it must die before the year is up.