Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It also happened likewise to Johengar chapel. The stones were brought to Liscuill and were removed to the old convent and piled there. They were again removed and were built where Johenger chapel now stands.
  2. In Cloonascarbery (south) there is a fort. It is stiuated in the west side of the houses. This fort is situated so that a person who stands on one can see another fort (Liscuill) from that place.
    This fort was built by the Danes in olden times. There is a cave there also and the entrance is in another field. It is much infested by rabbits and there are fairies still there.
    There was a man names 'Ireland' in the district and he was going to level it to the ground so he cut the bushes on the south side but on the following morning when he came there he had no stock for the fairies had driven them far away and the cattle were never discovered; neither was there ever a bush there since. My father got one of the horns of the cattle in the bog some time after.
    Bríghid Ní Fheinneadha
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe