Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the ice-age, to the time of the Fianna, there were three enormous rocks, on the summit of Mount Mary.
    One still towers about the whins and heather, but the other two are elsewhere.
    The separation of those rocks came about in this way. One day when Fionn Ma Cumaill and his companions were hunting on Mount Mary they grew weary from the efforts of the chase and sat down to rest on the summit of the mountain. Having rested for some time; they decide to have a meal, and before long a big stag was roasting on an immence log-fire.
    Noticing the three rocks in the vicinity, a member of the party suggested dining on the suggestion, the stag was carried to the nearest rock and carved in the crude manner
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)