Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A young man from near Newbridge went to England working once. He was living in an old house by himself. In this house there was a great big door. This man was sleeping on the second floor of the house. One night he awoke, and just then he heard the door opening a few minutes afterwards he heard a person eating in the room underneath where he had his food. He got out of his bed but when he tried to open the door he failed. He slept again until morning. Then he got up and the door opened easily. When he examined his food he found that there was none of his had been eaten.
    Hubert Crowe