Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few hundred yards from Cappagh School, there stands a rather wrecked looked building. In days gone by it was supposed to belong to a cruel tyrant called Riobárd na nGligearné. He was so called on account of the rattling armour he used to wear.
    He was a great persecutor of the Catholics and put several to death on account of the faith. In order to save "his own skin" he built an underground tunnel, from his castle in Tobbervaddy, near Creggs, to Athleague and used to travel underground between those two places. One morning after having put to death the only son of a widow, he set out on horse back for Dublin. On the way his horse lost a shoe and he was obliged to alight and visit a forge.
    In the course of the conversation with the blacksmith, he said he often
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)