Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

peculiar to that period. The other two rocks acted as tables.
    Having partaken of the meal and staked their thirst at the mineral spring close by, they began to experience the ancient equivalent to the "Kruschen feeling" and started boasting about their inordinate strength.
    This so displeased the mighty Fionn, that he picked up one of the mighty stones on which they had eaten and flung it from him with all his force in the direction of Sliabh Bán. It slipped through his fingers and only reached the village of Curragh, just across the Galway-Roscommon border which it may be seen to the present day, with the marks of his fingers upon it. Their stone is called "Cloc ?" In order to show his companions he could do better, he picked up the second mighty rock and threw it into River Suck, beating his first mark by 3 miles. This stone is called Leagh Kenn and it is from this rock that the town of Athleague derived its name
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)