School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. There was a man in Carrowmena had a bull and he was going to kill him. The man put rope on him and another man called Patrick Mac Feely took the sledge to kill the bull. "Ah!" said the man "if you are going to hit where you are looking I am long enough here."
    Daniel Farren
    Baile Mhic Fhearachaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Mac Feely
    65
  2. Once upon a time a man was carting through another man's land in a donkey and cart. The man wanted to prosecute for trespass. The man knew he would meet him this time so he put the donkey and harness into the cart and started to pull it himself. The man came to look for the trespass money. The man who was pulling