Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four ships wrecked in my district, the Mary Snow, the Cambria, the Hecla and the Twilight.
    The Mary Snow was wrecked a few days before Christmas in the year 1769. She left Virginia heavily laden with tobacco, rum, gin and brandy, bound for Derry. The captain's name was Wallace.
    The Glenagivney men knew of the ship's coming and planned to wreck her and then plunder her. They sent Barney Duffy down to Shrove Head to pretend he was a pilot and so lead the ship to destruction on the rocky Glen shore. There was a thick fog that night and the pilot cast anchor in Glenagivney (Kinnegoe) Bay. Messages were sent ashore in bottles asking the people to light bonfires to show the safest part of the port, but the Glen men lit them at
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Patrick Mac Conway