Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Colgans. The Hamiltons emigrated to Australia about thirty years ago and the others emigrated to America about the same time. The land is fairly level in our district with a slope towards the sea. It has a sandy bottom. There are no woods in Carrowbeg. There is a stream called the Sweat House River, rising in the Glen Hill, which flows between Carrowbeg and Carrowmena, and enters the sea at Termone Bay.
  2. The smith shoes cross horses and bends cart hoopings outside the forge door. He shoes cart wheels at a stream about a hundred yards above the forge. This stream is called the Forge-Hole. Forge water, put on hacks, is supposed to cure them. The sparks that fly from the hot iron, put on boils or blisters, are supposed to cure them. The local smiths have always been regarded as being strong men.
    Peter Faulkner
    An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall