School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    sow three acres every year, and the amount never varies. My father prepares the ground and the ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. First the land is ploughed with a swing-plough and then it is harrowed with a harrow to make it fine. After that it is drilled with a drill-plough. We use a plough instead of spades. When the drills are made we spread the manure in the trenches with gr[?]es and scatter guano and sulph[?] by hand on top of the manure. Wooden ploughs were used on our farm thirty years ago. There is one wooden drill-plough left on our farm and we still use it.