School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. Local Cures
    In our district the old people can tell of many cures which were formerly used for certain ailments. An old cure for German measles was to bury the child under the ground for ten minutes.
    A seventh son or daughter was said to have the power to cure erysipelas or sprains, by touching the affected part with their hands and muttering certain prayers.
    It was said that if a horse had the thrush he would be cured by eating the food left behind by a ferret.
    A snail put on a wart was supposed to remove it, as also if the juice of St. Patrick's Distaff were applied to it. The water out of St. Colmcille's Well in Moville is also said to cure warts.
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Mrs Brigid Mac Laughlin