Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good weather lasts. When ducks are seen standing in the water without touching the bottom and flapping their wings around them it is a bad sign of weather. When swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather because the swallows fly high to get fat flies and it is only in good weather that flies fly high.
    It is unlucky to see single magpies in Spring. Because one has to go out to gather food in stormy weather while the other magpie sits on the eggs in the nest. It is lucky to see two magpies flying together, because it is only in good weather that the two go out in search of food.
    If red clouds are in the west when the sun is setting and they have a tint of purple it foretells good weather. When a thin ring is seen round the moon it foretells bad weather. It is said that a rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain, and a rainbow at night is a sign of good weather.
    When a fog goes South from Slieve Sneacth it is a sign of good
    Philip Hirrell