Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is called Rathmullan; it is in the parish of Killygarven; and in the barony of Kilmacrennan. In olden times it was called "Termon", because there was a monastery and monks living in it. There are about one or two hundred families and about six or seven hundred people living in Rathmullan and district.
    Deeney is the most common name in this district. There are eight or nine families of that name in it. Doherty is also common but it not as common as the previous one.
    The houses about the town are all slated except an odd one. In the country there are houses are nearly all thatched or half thatched and half slated.
    The houses are of different types about here. The majority of the ones in the town, are two storeys. Some are three storeys high but the top one is only and attic and not very high
    Margaret Doherty
    Johnie Mc Collum