Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The town-lands about here are:- Ballyboe, Craig, Killlygarven and Cillecolman. Ballyboe means "the town of the cows" or "the yellow town"; it is about a quarter of a mile from here. Craig the short for "Craigmadaroe" is about two miles from here: it got its name from the Irish meaning "the rock of the foxes". Killygarven and Cillecolman mean "the churches of Garven and Colman".
    There are a lot of old people living in Rathmullan and district; but not many of them cal tell Irish stories. Some of them can tell very good English ones, which they got from their parents or grandparents, about this place.
    There are about 50 or 60 people over seventy years of age living in Rathmullan and district. The oldest person living in Rathmullan is Mr Reynolds, Kerr's Bay, he says that he is 90 or 91. Mrs Patton is another old resident of the place. She lives in Pier Road, and is about 76 or 77 years of age. Johnie McCollum is very good at
    Margaret Doherty
    Johnie Mc Collum