Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

at them it was also an ill omen.
    Other things were lucky, such as seeing shamrocks, a black cat and other objects. Certain days of the week were also chosen. Sunday preferably.
    A wedding was always held for the happy couple. All the neighbours gathered to rejoice upon the joyful occassion. Poitín was commonly used at a wedding and singing and dancing to the violin or melodeon was the way the night was passed in merriment.
    In olden times a wedding was a great occassion of enjoyment and all the people about the neighbourhood joined in the celebrations.