Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of Ireland used herbs for cures. They gathered the herbs at certain times of the year and dried them. They kept some of them for cures. They stewed some of them and drank the juice. In the spring time Bog Bean was pulled and stewed and a cup full or bowl full was taken three mornings as a medicine to purify the blood. Other people made dandelion tea, it was made from stewed dandelions and taken three times. It was generally taken every morning before breakfast. This was another blood purifier.
    A herb called beannage hossog was pulled, dried and then it was stewed and taken by anyone who had a weak heart. It was supposed to cure heart disease, but it was only a belief as it did not give relief or cure to make the person better. Some people pulled young nettles in the Spring time and made nettle broth and was taken as a tonic. Cuckcoo sorrel was stewed and taken as a drink and put on as a poultice to cure cancer. Then herbs such as thyme and sage and mint were pulled
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frances Harkin