School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Shortly after the Cathedral was built. Letterkenny wittnessed one of the most severe storms of recent years. The Cathedral standin approximeitely two hundred and forty feet suffered to the extent of the cross on the spire being badly bent resulting in the replacement of a new one. This alone can explain the severity of such a storm. Letterkenny being surrounded by the River Swilly also suffered. Much damage was caused by a severe flood battle in some cases drowning in other crops perishing. Many are the losses sustained in this storm and in some cases poor farmers lost their only livelihood so that
    1. próisis agus feiniméin