Scoil: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Gartan less than a mile from the birthplace of Columcille, the clay known as Gartan clay is to be found. A peculiar thing about this clay is that no person can lift it only one family named O'Friel.
    This family has been lifting Gartan clay for hundreds of years. The gift of lifting being handed down from father to son. No person is allowed to even look on while the O'Friels are lifting this clay.
    We are told a story of a man who wanted to find out where and how this clay was obtained and he went spying upon O'Friel when he went to lift some clay, and it seems this man died immediately afterwards.
    This clay is as white as chalk and makes up into nice balls
    Kathleen Boyle