Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time about fifty years ago there lived in Liskcraghan about four miles from Ardard a man named Paddy Shovlin. He had a large family all of whom were boys.
    One day while they were down at the shore playing one of them fell into a pool of water which was on the strand.
    The other children ran home quickly and told what happened. The father and mother hurried down to the strand but when they reached there the child was smothered having fallen in on his head.
    The child was brought home and buried and for about three months after his father used to go down to the shore after sunset and used to often cry about his child.
    One night while sitting near the shore a wee red man came along and asked him why was he so sad. The man told the fairy about what happened to his child and the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary A. Mc Nelis