Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (gan teideal)

One time there lived in Tullybeg a man called Condy O'Donnell, along with his sister Brigid. He was always challenging the devil to fight.

One time there lived in Tullybeg a man called Condy O'Donnell, along with his sister Brigid. He was always challenging the devil to fight. One day he was walking along the road close to his home, when a big barrel rolled out before him. He had a big steel whip with him, and he began to hit the barrel, but each time he hit it, it rolled up against him. Ned Mc Grath and his brother Joe, were working in a field close by, and they came up to see what he was hitting. Soon all the men in Tullybeg were gathered round the spot but no one touched the barrel only Condy. He hammered away at it for nearly a whole day, and then he went away and left it, and the barrel disappeared.
    A few days after this, Joe Mc Grath went down to a holly bush to cut wood for a flail. It was under this bush that the barrel had disappeared. Just immediately after he left the bush a big bird perched on his shoulder and he could not get it away. He carried the bird to James Davis's a house near by and Fanny Davis
    Sarah Mc Nelis
    Tully Beg, Co. Dhún na nGall