School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairy laughed and said "your child is not drowned as you think but the fairies have him. Come at seven oclock on old Halloweve night and you shall have your son home with you if you do as I tell you. Sit where youo are sitting now and fifteen horses will pass by. Step out and catch the thirteenth horse and on it your son will be riding." Then the fairy disappeared.
    Paddy did as the fairy told him, and sure enough at the time as the fairy siad the horses passed by but Paddy was so excited when he saw them and so was unable to count them correctly and consequently failed to catch the horse. He returned home and from that day until the day he died he was somewhat foolish.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary A. Mc Nelis