Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but it was of no use. In the end this girl came to him with the key and said she found it on the road going into the little village. This key opened the door and he gave the piece of the apple to his father and then he was cured.
    The boy went back to the door to look for the girl but he could not find her. There was nothing left of the apple now only the seeds. He took one of them out with him and he planted it. When he was planting it he said I wish I could see that lovely girl and when he said this there she stood before him. He asked her to marry him and she said she would. Then they went to the King to tell him but he would not agree for his son to get married to such a poor girl. After this she took out a seed and planted it and from it grew a little piece of moss and from it grew grain fields and it was not long until she had a beautiful palace. She got lovely clothes and had her hair changed into gold. Then she came and showed herself to the King and he agreed for his son to get married. On the day of the
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)