Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old stories told in Glenconwell, about how the townland got its name. The first is that long ago probably about the time of the plantations part of the townland where the valley or glen is situated, was inhabited and owned by people called Conwells. The neighbours when speaking of this man's land generally referred to it as Gleann- Conghbhuil in Irish or Conwell's Glen in English. This part, of the stretch of country extending from the Glenties road to the Ruball moors being the most fertile the most central, and the most useful, was more commonly spoken about amongst the neighbours whose lands touched or bordered on Conwell's land. At later times even outsiders began to speak of this man's land on account of its fertility and usefulness and as a result the fame of the products from that part of the country both live stock and agricultural produce were referred to as Conwell's, or produce from Conwell's Glen. Hence with the drift of time the name became very popular amongst all people with the result that it was applied to the whol tract of land and hence the townland Glenconwell.
    The other story is not as likely, but it is tradition in the district. When St Conaill died he had a cow that strayed away from home. She arrived in Conwell's land and milk being very scarce there, she was guarded and kept for some time until they got milk of their own
    Joseph Maguire
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)