Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a wood-cutter in Ireland. He had one daughter named Nuala and she was very beautiful. Several times there came Kingly men to take her away but she would not go with them. There were dwarfs who came also and one day the Prince was to visit her and the father. Nuala went away to a wood and sat there but while she was sitting she heard sweet music. She looked around but could see nothing only a little frog which sat beside her. The little creature told her to follow the music and she did as she was told. When she came to the end of the music she found herself at a river and there was a boat waiting for her. She went into it and in the end she found herself at a castle. There were lovely gates which led her to the castle and Nuala was singing. There were dragons at the gates and when they heard the lovely singing they opened the gates and let her in. She was put into a beautiful room all ornamented with mirrors. Nuala forgot all about her father and the Prince that was to visit her.
    She told dwarfs about her father and the Prince that was to visit her. The dwarfs said that there would be many a grey hair in her fathers head and that he would weep many a tear before her
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)