Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the apple and then he was alright. When the boy grew up to be a man his father sent him to another King to get his daughter to be married to her. He went to bring her with him.
    He had to pass through a little village where all the people were working. The boy had all the keys on a chain round his neck that lead him to the room where the apple was.
    When the boy was coming to the village he had lost the fifty first key of the chain and did not know it. The girl when going back into the wood had found the key. When the boy came outside the village there stood before him a lovely girl, but he took pity of her and the poor clothes she wore.
    She looked at him for a few minutes and then she went back into the wood. The boy went to the King’s palace and after he was entertained he returned home. When he arrived his father was sick and none of the doctors could cure him. He went into the room to get the apple but when he came to the fifty first door he could not get it to open. He sent for people to come with their keys to open the door
    Agnes Breslin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)