Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the girls. At a given signal Queenie turns round and while the girls say “I have not got it” bring forward one open hand and then the other Queenie has to decide who has the ball. If she fails she has to try again.
  2. A few girls go out to the fields and gather daisies. Taking the first daisy the girls make a split at the bottom of the stem and insert the stem of another daisy into the split and draw it forward until the head of the daisy is at the split. They continue doing this until the chain is finished. When the chain is long enough they make a second split in the first daisy and stick the stem of the last daisy through the split and then the chain is finished.
    Neil Doherty