School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. About a half-a-mile, north-wards from Brittas, there is a field called Scotland, and it is said that it got its name from a man who lived there, from Scotland.
    In this locality there is another field known as the Lime Kiln field, which got its name, from a lime kiln, which was there at one time.
    Manhon's Lane, situated about three miles north-wards, from this place, got its name from a man, named Manhon who lived there.
    The Milking Fields are so called, because the people used to milk their cows in that field every Summer.
    Brady's corner, situated in the same locality, is also known as Burchall's corner.
    Up to a very short time ago the ruins of a house were to be seen there.