School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    -lord told him that he did not respect him as a Landlord, but the man said "You did not come as a Landlord, you came as a tramp" "Show me the way you would come" says the Landlord. The man went out and came to the door again and asked was the woman of the house in, "No sir" said the Landlord "But you can come in and wait"
    "Alright" says the man "Here is a sovereign for you" so the Landlord said that he was very clever, and he would keep him for a lifetime.
    Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman, Paddy the Englishman, and Paddy the Scotchman were looking up at an aeroplane. Paddy the Scotchman said "There are three men in that aeroplane," "They are smoking too" says Paddy the Englishman "They are woodbines too, for I know the strong smell of them" says Paddy the Irishman.