Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In winter people play games such as foxeen goseen you make a figure in the form of a square with a number of smaller squares in it. It takes two to play it one takes the x adn the other takes the 0. Then the game commences the one that has the x puts it in one square and the onee that has the o puts it in to another. It one player succeeds in getting his own mark on either side (both sides) of the other players mark the former player changes the mark of the latter to a mark of his own and puts down another mark "for the good of his mate" soon the whole square is covered with winner's marks.
    Paddy Costello
    An Chathair, Co. Mhaigh Eo