Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember of another cure my Grandmother had it was for the "cléitín" that is if the pit of the stomach falls down, she used to cure that ailment by getting a little oatmeal and making a cake of it then she used to get some rushes and peel them and soak them in oil for a time then she used to stick those rushes thickly on the top of the cake. Then the man lay on their backs. She used to light those little rushes and place the cake with the lighted rushes on their chest and place a pint glass over them for a time for a time.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Glynn