Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night is falling mother dear and the long day is o'er. And before the picture, I kneel down once more. To thank thee that has broght me safe through the day and ask Thee to night to keep evil away. How many times have I fallen today mother dear. How many graces neglected. Since last I knelt here. O wont you with pity my own mother mild ask Jesus to pardon the sins of the child.
    I am going to rest, for the day's work is done. Its hours and its minutes have passed one by one and the god who will judge us has counted them all. He has numbered each grace and has counted each fall. In his book they are written against the last day. O wont you ask Jesus.
    John Neary
    Mary Neary