Scoil: Dubhgharrdha (uimhir rolla 14894)

Dúdhoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we sit round the fire in Winter we play many games, one of them is "Soldier'een, Soldier'een", one of us takes the tongs and says "Soldier'een, Soldier'een came from Athlone what will you put on him?" and another will answer him, and the one who is answering cannot say yes or I or no or Black or White in his answer or he will be knocked out of the game and another one will begin the game.
    The one that is putting the questions puts them in such a way that the one that is answering will have to say the words that are not to be said. He asks him what will he buy for him, where will he buy it and what will he pay for it, and what shop will he buy it in, and will he give whatever price will be asked of him, and how will
    Mollie Hunt