Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as the wind howled and the rain was battering against the window, five or six of us were sitting around a big blazing turf fire. An aged man of about eighty began to tell us a funny story of a boy who was never in the town.
    One fine morning a boy was sent for his first time to the town to do the shopping. When he reached the town he was amazed to see all the motor cars going up and down the street and also to see all the big houses. His eyes were filled with amazement with the strange things he had seen.
    A cart of turnips was coming down the street and the lad walked over and asked the man what were they and he said "horse's eggs." The boy bought one and he went home. As he was going home he thought he had not been told the truth about the egg. So he threw it into a furze bush.
    M. Keane